ronik24
Proud Earthling
Originally Posted April 2007
Hi,
Itinerary for April 15:
Birmingham Moor Street dep 10:13 (CT 150 -> Great Malvern)
Kidderminster arr 10:52
Kidderminster dep 11:45 (Severn Valley SV 7800 "Manor" -> Bridgnorth)
Arley arr 12:19
Arley dep 16:05 (SV 7800 "Manor" -> Bridgnorth)
Highley arr 16:15
Highley dep 16:36 (SV 5101)
Kidderminster arr 17:13
Kidderminster dep 17:39 (CT 150 -> Stratford upon Avon)
Birmingham Moor Street arr 18:21
Birmingham New Street dep 19:03 (VT "Voyager" -> Preston)
Crewe arr 18:53
Crewe dep 21:22 (VT "Voyager")
Holyhead arr 23:20
Sunday starts at Birmingham Moor Street, close to the main station New Street
The old station was nicely renewed recently
I took this Central Trains 150 to Kidderminster
Now to the well known Severn Valley Railway:
http://www.svr.co.uk
The museum-terminal Kidderminster was preserved in Great Western Railway (GWR)-design
The train I was about to take, shunting to the platform with 7802 "Bradley Manor"
My compartment
Before reversal
Arrived at picturesque Arley station
The sunday noon train was pulled by LMS (London, Midland and Scottish) 5MT 45110 "RAF Biggin Hill" across River Severn on Victoria Bridge - when built in 1861 the bridge with the longest single span in the world
At 13:00 this train crossed at Arley with GWR 5164
The train at 13:36 with LMS 5MT 42968 in charge
You can see the river in the background
Also on the line that day was class 73 E6006, both diesel and third rail electric loco
At 14:18 7802 "Bradley Manor" returned from Bridgnorth
45110 arriving at Arley
14:54 meeting with 5164
Departure of both trains
E6006 passed again
"Bradley Manor" brought me to Highley
LMS 2MT 46443 with the "S.V.R. Footplate Experience"
45110 came by, in the background a new engine house is being built at Highley
At 16:36 it was time to return to Kidderminster by 5164
Meeting 42968 at Bewdley
Back to Kidderminster
Now it was time to move on towards Ireland: intermediate stop at Crewe, a Pendolino has just arrived
A few impressions from the railway and ferry terminal Holyhead. These photos were actually taken the next night, but the time of day is the same:
Stabled Virgin and Arriva Wales trains, including a Virgin Class 57 diesel with electric Pendolino, also known as "Pendolino-drag"
The nice station hall and Arriva Wales 175
Yes, that late
Class 57, with Pendolino lights
And a view down the hall towards the ferry terminal
Hi,
Itinerary for April 15:
Birmingham Moor Street dep 10:13 (CT 150 -> Great Malvern)
Kidderminster arr 10:52
Kidderminster dep 11:45 (Severn Valley SV 7800 "Manor" -> Bridgnorth)
Arley arr 12:19
Arley dep 16:05 (SV 7800 "Manor" -> Bridgnorth)
Highley arr 16:15
Highley dep 16:36 (SV 5101)
Kidderminster arr 17:13
Kidderminster dep 17:39 (CT 150 -> Stratford upon Avon)
Birmingham Moor Street arr 18:21
Birmingham New Street dep 19:03 (VT "Voyager" -> Preston)
Crewe arr 18:53
Crewe dep 21:22 (VT "Voyager")
Holyhead arr 23:20
Sunday starts at Birmingham Moor Street, close to the main station New Street
The old station was nicely renewed recently
I took this Central Trains 150 to Kidderminster
Now to the well known Severn Valley Railway:
http://www.svr.co.uk
The museum-terminal Kidderminster was preserved in Great Western Railway (GWR)-design
The train I was about to take, shunting to the platform with 7802 "Bradley Manor"
My compartment
Before reversal
Arrived at picturesque Arley station
The sunday noon train was pulled by LMS (London, Midland and Scottish) 5MT 45110 "RAF Biggin Hill" across River Severn on Victoria Bridge - when built in 1861 the bridge with the longest single span in the world
At 13:00 this train crossed at Arley with GWR 5164
The train at 13:36 with LMS 5MT 42968 in charge
You can see the river in the background
Also on the line that day was class 73 E6006, both diesel and third rail electric loco
At 14:18 7802 "Bradley Manor" returned from Bridgnorth
45110 arriving at Arley
14:54 meeting with 5164
Departure of both trains
E6006 passed again
"Bradley Manor" brought me to Highley
LMS 2MT 46443 with the "S.V.R. Footplate Experience"
45110 came by, in the background a new engine house is being built at Highley
At 16:36 it was time to return to Kidderminster by 5164
Meeting 42968 at Bewdley
Back to Kidderminster
Now it was time to move on towards Ireland: intermediate stop at Crewe, a Pendolino has just arrived
A few impressions from the railway and ferry terminal Holyhead. These photos were actually taken the next night, but the time of day is the same:
Stabled Virgin and Arriva Wales trains, including a Virgin Class 57 diesel with electric Pendolino, also known as "Pendolino-drag"
The nice station hall and Arriva Wales 175
Yes, that late
Class 57, with Pendolino lights
And a view down the hall towards the ferry terminal